Program

A two-day, not-to-be-missed program

The 2019 Congress will feature two, jam-packed days of grower-focused presentations. From the latest in R&D and industry news, to motivation, the retail landscape and a glimpse into the future – you’ll find it all at the 2019 Congress.

The program will be complemented by optional tours, a tradeshow, networking events and, of course, the 2019 Banana Ball.

The Gold Coast location also provides many exciting opportunities for our Partner’s Program and easy access to entertainment for the whole family.

Preliminary program now available!

Wednesday 22 May
1000 – 1500 Off-site tours – Optional Extra

1500 – 1800 Registrations
1700 – 1900 Welcome Reception

Sponsored by:
Thursday 23 May
0730 – 1730 Registrations
0830 – 0845 Official opening ceremony
Paul Inderbitzin
0845 – 0915 Opening keynote address

Shane Webcke
Keynote speaker brought to you by:
0915 – 1015 Global Food Trade Trends

0915 – 0945
Marc Jackson, Special Project Manager, Fyffes Bananas International
0945 – 1015
Wayne Prowse, Principal and Senior Analyst, Fresh Intelligence Consulting
1015 – 1030 Q&A with Marc Jackson and Wayne Prowse
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea
1100 – 1130 Banana Marketing – A-peeling to future consumers.
Tate Connolly, Hort Innovation Marketing Manager for Australian Bananas
1130 – 1200 Bernard Salt AM, leading media commentator, demographer and global trends expert
1200 – 1215 Q&A with Bernard Salt AM and Tate Connolly
1230 – 1330 Lunch
1330 – 1400 Science in a crisis: The story of PSA in kiwifruit
Dr Bruce Campbell, former Chief Operating Officer, NZ Plant and Food Research
1400 – 1500 Science Speed Talks
1500 – 1545 Afternoon Tea and Science Poster session
1545 – 1715 Future of Bananas and R&D

1545 – 1615
The future of bananas and the potential impact of R&D
Distinguished Professor James Dale, Centre for Tropical Crops and Biocommodities, Queensland University of Technology
1615 – 1630
Advances in Banana Breeding and Genetics
Eli Khayat, Haifa Australia
1630 – 1700
Stewart Lindsay, DAF Team Leader, Banana Production Systems
1700 – 1715
Banana Plant and Soil Microbiomes
Dr Paul Dennis, ecology, microbiology, plan and soil science, School of Agriculture and Food Sciences, University of Queensland
1715 – 1730 Panel Discussion – Future of bananas and R&D
Prof James Dale, Dr Bruce Campbell, Eli Khayat, Stewart Lindsay, Paul Dennis
1730 – 1930 Tradeshow Evening with Pakall Happy Hour

Sponsored by:
Friday 24 May
0830 – 0910 Exporting Success

0830 – 0850
Michael Coote, AusVeg, National Export Development Manager
0850 – 0910
David Daniels, Citrus Australia
0910 – 0920 Q&A with Michael Coote and speaker to be confirmed
0920 – 1000 Growing your business and dealing with change
Rob Pafumi, Austchilli
Andrew Dewar, Nuffield Scholar
1000 – 1030 Morning Tea
1030 – 1050 Living and Farming with TR4
Mark Smith, Farm Manager, Darwin Fruit Farm
1050 – 1110 Living and Farming with TR4 – Discussion Panel
Mark Smith, Farm Manager, Darwin Fruit Farm
Gavin and Stephen Mackay, Mackays, Tully
1110 – 1150 Grower Innovation Panel – Learn from four banana growers trialling innovative farming practices
Peter Inderbitzin (Lakeland) Bunch cableway/composting
Rob Zahra (Innisfail) High efficiency sediment basin
Mark Nucifora (Innisfail) Track bagging machine
Matt Abbott (Innisfail) Slashing machine
1150 – 1220 Grower Innovation – Discussion Panel
1220 – 1400 Lunch
1400 – 1420 Value Adding
Pam Brook, Co-founder of Brookfarm
1420 – 1440 Innovating through technology
1440 – 1530 Rachael RobertsonRachael was chosen to lead the 58th Australian National Antarctic Research Expedition to Davis Station. She was only the second female to ever lead a team at the Station and one of the youngest ever leaders. Rachael is an entertaining and engaging presenter who will speak about the valuable leadership skills she had to deliver to led such a diverse group of people in a demanding and isolating environment.
1530 – 1545 Q&A with Rachel Robertson
1545 – 1555 Closing ceremony
1900 – late Banana Industry Ball and Awards of Honour
MC – Paul Inderbitzin
Awards presenter – Channel Ten Newsreader Georgina Lewis
Comedian – Dave Hughes

Sponsored by: